Wednesday, June 30, 2021

DU Admission Cutoff 2021 – Check Category wise Cutoff

DU Admission Cutoff 2021 – Due to Covid19 the whole delhi university is changing the circulation time to time,  The colleges under University of Delhi will release the DU first cutoff after the exam. The DU 2021 cutoff is prepared based on the number of factors including availability of seats, difficulty level of the paper etc. Each participating college will release an individual cutoff. Its necessasy to know about the cuttoff  The candidates can check the cutoff of DU admission 2021 to know the minimum marks required to appear for admission process of the university. The officials will consider the best of four score of the aspirants to provide admission in the institute.

DU Admission Cutoff – Previous Year

Delhi University releases the cutoff in multiple rounds. Candidates can check below the cutoff of DU admission as and when it is released from the given table below:

DU Admission Cutoff 2021 – Determining Factors

The cutoff of DU admission helps the aspirants to know the minimum marks they need to secure for admission in the university. The colleges release the category-wise cutoff specifying the opening and closing rank. The officials prepare the DU cutoff based on the below-mentioned determining factors-

  1. Best of four subjects: The best of four is the average of the highest marks secured by the candidates in any of the four subjects.
  2. Programs: The officials also consider the undergraduate courses for which candidate have applied for. 
  3. Number of seats: The total number of seats adds to the cutoff prepared for admission in the university. 
  4. Number of test-takers: The total number of candidates who have appeared for the test is also taken into account for preparation of the cutoff. 

Relaxation in DU Admission Cutoff 2021

The candidates will get relaxation in DU 2021 cutoff.

CategoryReservation
OBC10%
SC/ST5%
PwBD and CW5%

Note – 5% of relaxation means, if the cutoff is 90%, The relaxation will be allowed for admission with 85% marks. If, after the relaxation, the reserve seats are still vacant, further relaxation would be given to candidates and it would not be passed on for open category candidates. However, the relaxed marks cannot be dropped below passing marks.

DU Cutoff 2021

The officials are expected to release the cutoff of DU admission 2021 from the month of August. The applicants will be shortlisted based on their score in 10+2 for DU admission 2021. The candidates can analyze the DU previous year cutoff to know the expected qualifying rank of this year. Find below the expected DU admission cutoff of the present year to know the marks required for the candidates to secure for admission in the university-

St. Stephen’s College Cut off Previous Year

The first cut off for St. Stephens college 2020 has been released and is shown in the tables below:

DU Admission Cutoff

DU Expected Cutoff 2020 – SRCC Closing Marks Range

DU Expected Cutoff 2020 – SRCC Closing Marks Range

Courses General OBCSCST
B.Com (Hons)94.5-99.593.5-9791-9384.50 -88
BA (Hons) Economics96.80-9994.5-97.591-9690-94

DU Expected Cutoff 2020 – Hindu College Closing Marks Range

Courses GeneralOBC SCST
BA (Hons.) Economics95-9993.5-9789 -9379-84.50
B.Com (Hons.)96-98.5093.70-95.7588.5-91.5085.5-88.5
B.Sc (Hons.) Botany93.5-96.7590.5-95.589.5-94.587.5-92.5
B.Sc (Hons.) Statistics96.00-98.5093.00-9889.5-94.574.5-78
B.Sc (Prog.) Physical Science with Electronics92 -95.5092.50-94.5083.00-85.5074.5-78

DU Expected Cutoff 2020 – Miranda House Closing Marks Range

Courses GeneralOBCSCST
B.A. (H) Bengali56-5855-5755-57
B.A. (H) Economics92.50-94.5092.50-95.5089.75-91.25
84-86
B.A. (H) Philosophy92-94.5088-89.7586.66-87.50
88-89.75
B.Sc. (H) Chemistry94-9494-9686-8882-84
B.A. (H) English96.7593-94.2588.75-91.2590.33-93.50
B.A. (H) Hindi87-9683-8581-8374-76
B.A. (H) History56-98.5093-94.2592-94.7593.25-95.25

DU Expected Cutoff 2020 – Hansraj College Closing Marks Range

ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBCSCST
BA (Hons.) English96-97.7593-96.7591.50-93.2588-9288-91
BA (Hons.) Sanskrit71-7367-6964.25-66.563-6557-60
B.Com (Hons.)95-98.2595-9793.50-95.2588.75-90.7581.25-83.25
BSc. Life Science93.75-95.6688-9186-8881.25-83.6775-77
BSc. Physical Science (Chem)94-9694-95.3392-9485.33-87.3382-84

DU Expected Cutoff 2020 – Ramjas College Closing Marks Range

ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBCSCST
BA (Hons.) Economics95-97.7592-9692.50-94.2587.50-89.7586.45-87.25
BA (Hons.) English93.25-96.592.5-94.590.25-92.587-9085-89
BA (Hons.) Hindi85.75-87.7584.5-86.578.25-81.2580.25-82.7570-73
BA (Hons.) History92.75-95.7592-9591.5-93.590-92.2588.66-91.75
BA (Hons.) Political Science95-9895.25-97.591-9591-9390-93
B.Com93.55-96.7594-9788.5-95.589-9288-91
BSc. (H) Chemistry93-9693-95.6691-9483-8674-77
BSc. (H) Mathematics93.25-96.7594.55-96.592-9688.75-91.586-89
BSc. (H) Physics92.25-96.3393.33-95.6693-96.6688-9178-81
BSc. Life Sciences86-89.3386-8882-8570-7362-66

DU Expected Cutoff 2020 – Gargi College Closing Marks Range

ProgrammeGeneralEWSOBCSCST
BA (Hons.) Economics94-96.7593.25-95.2589-91.584-8681-84
BA (Hons.) English93.75-96.2592-9489.75-91.2585-8982-87
BA (Hons.) Hindi79.50-8276.75-78.576-7972-7563-67
BA (Hons.) History94-9692.25-94.7589-9085-8784-87
BA (Hons.) Political Science93.75-96.593.25-95.2588-9184-8785-88
B.Com92.66-95.2592.25-94.587.75-91.581.66-85.574-76
B.Com (H.)94-96.2592-94.589.50-92.2581-8468-71
BSc. (H) Chemistry92-9591-9489-9385-8862-66
BSc. (H) Mathematics93.25-95.7593.5-95.588-92.581-8473-76
BSc. (H) Physics92-9592.50-95.6689.25-9281-8466-69
BSc. Life Sciences85-8984-86-8876.75-7970-7364-67

DU Expected Cutoff 2020 – SGTB Khalsa College Closing Marks Range

ProgrammeGeneralSikh Minority
B.A. (Hons.) Political Science94-9790-93
B.A. (Hons.) Hindi81-8544-48
B.Sc (Prog.) Life Science88-90.3361-65
B.Sc (Hons.) Zoology90-9371-75
B.Sc (Hons.) Mathematics92.25-96.5084.50-88.50
B.Sc (Hons.) Electronics92.33-95.3363-67
B.Sc (Hons.) Computer Science91.75-96.5085-89
B.Sc (Hons.) Chemistry92.33-96.3384-88
B.Sc (Hons.) Botany88.50-91.3361-65
B.Com (Hons.)95.25-97.5088-92
B.Com92.33-96.7587-91
B.A. (Hons.) History91-9580-83
B.A. (Hons.) English92-9687-91
B.A. (Hons.) Economics94-9890-93

DU Expected Cutoff 2020 – Lady Irwin College Closing Marks Range

ProgrammeGeneralOBCSCST
BSc. (Hons.) Food Tech.92.33-94.583-87NA66-69
BSc. (Hons.) Home ScienceNA72-7568-7157-60
BSc. (Pass.) Home Science80-8370-7362-6651-55

Previous Year DU Admission Cutoff

The DU admission cutoff of the previous year includes the percentage of marks aspirants need to have in their qualifying examination for admission across the participating institutes of University of Delhi. We have covered the cutoff for top rated DU colleges and their popular courses. The cutoff have been provided category wise for General/OBC/SC/ST candidates.

Check below the DU admission cut off 2019 as per the different colleges and categories:

SRCC Cutoff 2019 – Closing Marks

ProgrammeGeneralOBCSCST
B.Com (Hons.)97.7595.12591.87586
BA (Hons.) Economics98.796.759492.5

Hindu College Cutoff 2019 – Closing Marks

ProgrammeGeneralOBCSCST
BA (Hons.) Economics97.6295.2591.591.25
B.Com (Hons.)97.3794.2590.2583.25
B.Sc (Hons.) Botany95.66949288
B.Sc (Hons.) Statistics97.6296.59391
B.Sc (Prog.) Physical Science with Electronics94.3393.3384.3376.66

Miranda House Cutoff 2019 – Closing Marks

ProgrammeGeneralOBCSCST
B.A. (H) Bengali57565656
B.A. (H) Economics94.594.590.2586
B.A. (H) Philosophy9488.7587.588.75
B.Sc. (H) Chemistry96958783
B.A. (H) English97.593.2590.2592.5
B.A. (H) Hindi89848275
B.A. (H) History979593.7594.25

Hansraj College 2019 Cutoff – Closing Marks

ProgrammeGeneralOBCSCST
BA (Hons.) English96.7593.259190
BA (Hons.) Sanskrit7265.56459
B.Com (Hons.)97.2594.2589.7582.25
BSc. Life Science94.668782.6776
BSc. Physical Science (Chem)959386.3383

Ramjas College 2019 Cutoff – Closing Marks

ProgrammeGeneralOBCSCST
BA (Hons.) Economics96.7593.2588.7586.25
BA (Hons.) English95.591.58988
BA (Hons.) Hindi86.7582.2581.7572
BA (Hons.) History94.7592.591.2590.75
BA (Hons.) Political Science97949292
B.Com95.7594.59190
BSc. (H) Chemistry95938576
BSc. (H) Mathematics95.759590.588
BSc. (H) Physics95.3395.669080
BSc. Life Sciences88.33847265

Gargi College 2019 Cutoff – Closing Marks

ProgrammeGeneralOBCSCST
BA (Hons.) Economics95.7590.58583
BA (Hons.) English95.2590.258886
BA (Hons.) Hindi81787466
BA (Hons.) History95898686
BA (Hons.) Political Science95.5908787
B.Com94.2590.584.575
B.Com (H.)95.2591.258370
BSc. (H) Chemistry94928765
BSc. (H) Mathematics94.7591.58375
BSc. (H) Physics94918368
BSc. Life Sciences88787266

SGTB Khalsa College 2019 Cutoff – Closing Marks

ProgrammeGeneralSikh Minority
B.A. (Hons.) Political Science9692
B.A. (Hons.) Hindi8447
B.Sc (Prog.) Life Science89.3364
B.Sc (Hons.) Zoology9274
B.Sc (Hons.) Mathematics95.587.5
B.Sc (Hons.) Electronics94.3366
B.Sc (Hons.) Computer Science95.588
B.Sc (Hons.) Chemistry95.3387
B.Sc (Hons.) Botany90.3364
B.Com (Hons.)96.591
B.Com95.7590
B.A. (Hons.) History9482
B.A. (Hons.) English9590
B.A. (Hons.) Economics9792

Lady Irwin College 2019 Cutoff – Closing Marks

ProgrammeGeneralOBCSCST
BSc. (Hons.) Food Tech.93.586NA68
BSc. (Hons.) Home ScienceNA747059
BSc. (Pass.) Home Science82726554

DU Cutoff 2018 – Arts

Miranda House

Courses GeneralOBCSCST
BA (Hons) Economics9286.585.579
BA (Hons) English98.7586.590.594.25
BA (Hons) Philosophy82.576.581.589.5

Hindu College

Courses GeneralOBCSCST
BA (Hons) English9689.7585.7584.75
BA (Hons) Philosophy91.587.258585

Hansraj College

Courses GeneralOBCSCST
BA (Hons) English9686.589.7586.75
BA (Hons) Hindi9083.7581.7579.75

Gargi College

Courses GeneralOBCSCST
BA (Hons) English9692.591.589.5
BA (Hons) Hindi85828080

Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College 

Courses GeneralOBCSCST
BA (Hons) Economics93.5716858
BA (Hons) English91.5797878.5

DU Cutoff 2018 – Commerce

Hindu College

Courses General OBC SCST
B. Com (Hons.) 9388.582

Hansraj College

Courses General OBC SCST
B. Com (Hons.)97.59592.587

Gargi College 

Courses General OBC SCST
B. Com9376.57568
B. Com (Hons.)95847358

Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College 

Courses General OBC SCST
B. Com8483.57563
B. Com (Hons.)8481.56761

Deen Dayal Upadhyaya 

Courses General OBC SCST
B. Com (Hons.)93.75726964

Kirori Mal College

Courses General OBC SCST
B. Com9693.589.2587.75
B. Com (Hons.)9791.758473

Sri Venkateswara College 

Courses General OBC SCST
B. Com95.25939183.5
B. Com (Hons.)96.593.2583.75 80.75

Daulat Ram College

Courses General OBC SCST
B. Com9391.258370
B. Com (Hons.)9587.579.561

Maitreyi College

Courses General OBC SCST
B. Com90.2580.570.566
B. Com (Hons.)93.75827461

Shyam Lal College 

Courses General OBC SCST
B. Com86696345
B. Com (Hons.)88665645

DU Cutoff 2018 – Science

Hindu College 

Courses General OBC SCST
B.Sc (Hons) Chemistry96.66959085
B.Sc (Hons) Botany9592.3390.3390.66
B.Sc (Hons) Physics98969489

Hansraj College

Courses General OBC SCST
B.Sc (Hons) Chemistry96958880
B.Sc (Hons) Botany93878078
B.Sc Physics Hons.96.6694.669387

Gargi College 

Courses General OBC SCST
B.Sc (Hons) Chemistry94.3391.337975
B.Sc (Hons) Botany888880.3370
B.Sc Physics Hons.94.66918475

Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College 

Courses General OBC SCST
B.Sc (Hons) Chemistry92907051
B.Sc (Hons) Electronics88846550
B.Sc Physics Hons.93917852

Dayal Upadhyaya College

Courses General OBC SCST
B.Sc (Hons) Chemistry94918475
B.Sc (Hons) Botany89.33797970
B.Sc Physics Hons.95938560

Kirori Mal College

Courses General OBC SCST
B.Sc (Hons) Chemistry9592.338672
B.Sc (Hons) Botany9289.3386.6678
B.Sc Physics Hons.95.66949084

Sri Venkateswara College 

Courses General OBC SCST
B.Sc (Hons) Chemistry94.669382.6676
B.Sc (Hons) Botany908680.6682
B.Sc Physics Hons.9694.668780

Dayal Singh College 

Courses General OBC SCST
B.Sc (Hons) Chemistry9388.338070
B.Sc (Hons) Botany8683.337774
B.Sc Physics Hons.93908370

Lady Irwin College

Courses General OBC SCST
B.Sc (Hons) Home Science84726762
B.Sc Food Technology91887863
B.Sc (Pass) Home Science81605849

Acharya Narendra Dev College 

Courses General OBC SCST
B.Sc (Hons) Chemistry91.66917760
B.Sc (Hons) Botany81737569
B.Sc Physics Hons.94.3392.338360

What after DU Admission Cutoff 2021?

After the release of DU 2021 cutoff, candidates must know the further procedure of admission. Candidates must follow the below given steps once the DU cutoff is released:

1st Step: The candidates must check the cutoff and choose the preferred college for admission.

2nd Step: The aspirants will need to login into the admission portal to provide the preferred DU courses and colleges in the DU application form.

3rd Step: The aspirants need to visit the affiliated college to share their unique registration ID with the Teacher-in-Charge.

The candidates need to carry the below-mentioned documents for verification at the institute:

  • Class 10th and 12th mark sheet
  • Class 12th provisional or original certificate
  • Two passport size self-attested photographs
  • Transfer and Migration certificate
  • Category certificate
  • Class 10th board examination certificate

Post the verification of the documents, aspirants will need to submit the course fee to confirm the admission. In case the candidates fail to pay the fee, the officials will cancel the candidature of the aspirants.

To Check the College-wise List of Courses with Annual Fee – Click Here

DU Cutoff 2021 – Frequently Asked Questions

Below we have provided some of the questions generally asked by the candidates:

Q1. What is DU admission cut off?
Ans: The officials release the DU cut off to specify the closing rank to the candidates for the admission in the university.

Q2. What are the factors that determine DU 2021 cut off?
Ans: The authority prepares the DU cutoff based on the best of four scores, programs, number of test takers and availability of seats. 

Q3. Do authorities release category-wise cutoff?
Ans: Yes, the officials release the DU cutoff category-wise. 

Q4. Where can I check the DU 2021 cutoff?
Ans: The candidates can check the DU cutoff 2021 on the official website of the university.

Q5. How can I give preference for college and course?
Ans: The candidates can provide the preference for college and course in the application form. The aspirants need to login the admission portal to access the application form. 

0 comments: